Expungements
[…] - Was there a "Verdict" or did you "Enter a Plea"? If you Entered a Plea, was it "Guilty" or "Nolo Contendere" (No Contest)?
- Were you ordered to serve any time on "Probation"? If so, how long? [Formal and informal probation are treated the same.]
- Were you ordered to pay any "Fines," "Restitution," or "Reimbursement"?
- If you were sentenced to state prison, which one?
- If you were sentenced to state prison, what date were you released?
- If you were released on "Parole," what date did your parole end?
Information employers are not entitled to when hiring
In California, section 432.7 of the Labor Code, states "No employer shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or information concerning a referral to, and participation in, any diversion program, nor shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.
However an employer is not prevented from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial.
THE LAW OFFICES OF ARCHER & ASSOCIATES can help you or a loved one with an expungment in the following circumstances listed below depending on your particular situation, you may have the following options: